← Back to Crypto Markets | ← All Articles
Crypto Markets

Crypto Markets Struggle as Bitcoin Falls Below $60K Amid Broad Selloff

Sunday, June 28, 2026 DrakX Intelligence · Analyzed & Published Sunday, June 28, 2026
Bitcoin and major cryptocurrencies have experienced significant losses, with Bitcoin dropping below $60,000 for the first time since Q3 2024 as traders predict further declines. The selloff has dragged down Ethereum, XRP, and Dogecoin, though some ecosystem tokens like those in Solana and Aave have shown signs of recovery.
⚡ HIGH CONVERGENCE
4 pillars detected
AI & TechnologyCrypto MarketsISO 20022 & Digital AssetsGeopolitics & Global Events

Cryptocurrency markets are facing a painful downturn as Bitcoin dropped below $60,000, marking its first sub-$60K close since the third quarter of 2024. This decline has triggered a broader selloff affecting major digital assets across the market, with Ethereum, XRP, and Dogecoin all experiencing significant losses alongside Bitcoin's retreat.

The market weakness has extended beyond major coins to cryptocurrency stocks, which have also fallen sharply during this period. Trading analysts are predicting additional pain ahead for Bitcoin and Ethereum, noting that both assets have experienced monthly drops exceeding 20%. Dogecoin and other tokens have led weekly losses as investors appear to be rotating away from crypto assets toward other investment options, particularly AI-related stocks that continue to attract buyers.

The first half of the year has been challenging for crypto markets overall, with Bitcoin finishing the period in the red. However, some bright spots have emerged in the recovery, particularly within specific blockchain ecosystems. Aave and Solana ecosystem tokens have led a crypto rebound, with Bitcoin steadying near $60,000 as certain segments of the market show resilience despite the broader decline.

Industry perspectives on the market remain divided. Ripple CEO has expressed continued bullish sentiment on Bitcoin's long-term prospects but has criticized strategies pursued by prominent figures in the space, suggesting that certain approaches have hurt the broader crypto market. Meanwhile, skepticism about cryptocurrency's future prospects has also emerged, with billionaire investor Jeremy Grantham dismissing Bitcoin and predicting that crypto will fade gradually without dramatic fanfare.

The connection between the crypto downturn and the tech sector's performance cannot be overlooked. As tech stocks entered what analysts describe as a deep bear market, capital that typically flows into cryptocurrency has redirected toward AI stocks, which continue to demonstrate strength and attract investor interest. This shift in capital allocation has intensified pressure on digital asset prices during a period when the broader technology sector faces headwinds.

The recent decline represents a significant test for cryptocurrency markets, particularly for investors who entered during stronger periods. With traders expecting continued volatility and potential further losses, market participants are closely watching whether Bitcoin can stabilize near $60,000 or whether additional downside pressure will develop in the coming weeks.


Bitcoin Ethereum XRP Dogecoin cryptocurrency market decline digital assets
// INTELLIGENCE SOURCES
undefined·undefined·undefined·undefined·undefined·undefined·undefined·undefined
RELATED INTELLIGENCE
Crypto Markets
Crypto Markets Face Sharp Decline as Bitcoin Drops Below $60K
Crypto Markets
Bitcoin Tumbles Below $60K as Crypto Markets Face Widespread Selling Pressure
Crypto Markets
Bitcoin Plunges Below $60K as Crypto Markets Face Steep Declines